DEMOGRAPHICS

Central Illinois Population

Central Illinois Population

Population201420102000
Logan County29,74630,30531,183
Mason County13,89814,66616,038
Peoria County187,319186,494183,433
Tazewell County135,707135,394128,485
Woodford County39,18738,66435,469
Greater Peoria405,857405,523394,608

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2015, 2014 Population Estimate

Major Cities

Major Cities

Population2014
Peoria (city)115,828
Pekin33,824
East Peoria23,375
Morton16,499
Washington15,816

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2015, 2013 American Consumer Survey

Median Household Income

Median Household Income

Area Name Average
Logan County$47,133
Mason County$42,260
Peoria County$50,712
Tazewell County $56,067
Woodford County $66,639
Greater Peoria$53,458
Illinois State$56,797
National Average$53,046

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2015, 2013 American Consumer Survey

Per Capita Income

Per Capita Income

Area NameAmount
Logan County$21,445
Mason County$23,199
Peoria County$28,438
Tazewell County$28,037
Woodford County $30,926
Greater Peoria$27,837
Illinois State$29,666
USA $28,155

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2015, 2013 American Consumer Survey

Greater Peoria Population Characteristics

Greater Peoria Population Characteristics

Characteristic Logan CountyMason CountyPeoria CountyTazewell CountyWoodford CountyGreater Peoria
Total Population 30,11714,508187,117135,747 38,903406,392
  Male 15,3637,19590,62166,95219,246199,377
  Female14,8147,31396,49668,795 19,657207,075
Median age (years) 39.544.6 36.740.140.338.7
Under 5 years1,50571312,7988,4382,50925,963
18 years and over24,39211,409142,241 104,003 28,977311,022
65 years and over4,8452,827 26,484 21,4865,88761,529
One race29,18314,442 182,129133,639 38,581397,974
 White24,76514,212140,356130,70337,782347,818
 Black or African American3,58116833,0541,31129738,411
 American Indian or Alaska Native2913 551133 15741
 Asian 319386,3689812617,967
 Native Hawaiian an Other Pacific Islander1811917055
 Some other Race 50501,791494 2263,016
Two or more races994664,9882,1083228,478
Hispanic or Latino (of any race 9291147,5662,70558411,898

Source: U.S. Census Bureau 2015, 2013 American Consumer Survey

Search